CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Ms. Paulina Radaczynska
BluePoint Laboratories
Eastgate Business Park
8 Eastgate Avenue
Little Island, Cork, T45 NF24
Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Bacitracin Zinc Ointment and Zinc Oxide Ointment 20% imported in retail packs from India

Dear Ms. Radaczynska:

In your letter dated March 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Bacitracin Zinc ointment is a first aid antibiotic indicated for the treatment and prevention of infection in minor cuts, scrapes and burns. It will be imported in 0.5 ounces/14.2 grams and 1 ounce/28.4 grams retail packs.

Zinc Oxide ointment 20% is indicated for the treatment and prevention of diaper rash and dries the oozing and weeping of poison ivy, poison oak and poison sumac. It will be imported in 1.05 ounces/30 grams, 2.11 ounces/60 grams and 16 ounces/454 grams retail packs.

The applicable subheading for the Bacitracin Zinc ointment imported in retail packs will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing antibiotics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Zinc Oxide ointment 20% imported in retail packs will be 3004.90.9245, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments… consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Dermatological agents and local anesthetics.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division